Courses list

To potential applicants: Explore the subjects offered by each division under the e3 program. Please use HU syllabus search engine to look for the details of each course.

To current students: For the detailed course list and course work requirements, please refer to the Student Manual of your year of enrollment. For registering the courses ELMS system is used.

<Quarter system>

Graduate School of Engineering introduced quarter (4-term) system in April 2016. Courses of each of the semesters are divided into 2 parts. Some of the courses are offered for a period of one quarter only, while some of the courses last full term.

First semester 2023 (Spring and Summer quarters):

Spring Quarter: April 7 to June 9, 2023
Summer Quarter: June 5 to August 1, 2023

Special Programs

Master's course students in e3 can choose one of the special programs as a secondary field. PhD students can take these subjects as a part of their regular curriculum.

  • NITOBE COLLEGE
  • OGGS
  • JICA Development Study Program
  • Ambitious Leaders Program

 

Course Subject List 2023-2024

Credit: Credit,  Spring: Spring,  Summer: Summer,  Autumn: Autumn,  Winter: Winter,  Language: (E)nglish / (B)i-lingual, *: R/E

Division of Applied Physics
Course Title Credit Spring Summer Autumn Winter Language * Instructor
Physics of Correlated Systems 2 B Asano
Physics of Condensed Matter 2 B Suzuura
Advanced Physics and Technology of Materials 2 B Matsuda
Low Temperature Physics 2 B Nomura
Biophysics 2 B Uchida
Soft Matter Physics 2 B
Nonlinear Optics 2 B Morita
Laser Spectroscopy 2 B S Adachi
Optical Science 2 B Murakami
Phonon Physics 2 B S Mizuno
Division of Materials Science and Engineering
Course Title Credit Spring Summer Autumn Winter Language * Instructor
Crystal Orientation Controlling for Materials Design 1 B * Ikeda
Basic Nanomaterial Science 1 B Yonezawa
Applied Nanomaterial Science 1 B Yonezawa
Sustainable nanomaterials Science and Technology 1 B Yonezawa
Computational Materials Science and Technology 2 B Ohno
Strengthening Mechanisms of Materials 2 B * S Miura
High-Temperature Corrosion and Protection of Materials 2 B Hayashi
Wet-Corrosion and Protection of Materials 1 B * Sakairi
Advanced Eco-Materials 2 B Ueda
Novel Processing 2 B Iwai
Eco-functional Materials 1 B Ohmi
Micro-and Nano- Processing 1 B Kikuchi
Advanced thin surface film engineering 1 B Matsushima
Energy Structure Materials 2 B Hashimoto
Exergy Engineering 1 B * Nomura
Transmission electron microscopy for crystalline materials 1 B * Sakaguchi
Instrumental Analysis for Materials 1 B * Isobe
Materials for Energy Conversion&Storage 1 B * Okinaka
Advanced Photofunctional Materials 1 B Zhang
Introduction to Materials Science 1 B Sakairi
Photon and thermal energy conversion materials 2 B Watanabe
Division of Mechanical and Space Engineering
Course Title Credit Spring Summer Autumn Winter Language * Instructor
Computational Fluid Mechanics 2 B Terashima
Elasticity 2 B T Nakamura
Advanced Mechanics of Polymeric Materials 2 B * K Takahashi
Materials for Space Structure 1 B T Nakamura
Computational Solid Mechanics 1 B H Kato
Molecular Fluid Dynamics 2 B * K Kobayashi
Space Propulsion Engineering 2 B H Nagata
Spacecraft Design 2 B T Totani
Space Utilization Engineering 2 B O Fujita
Atmospheric entry, descent, and landing in spacecraft design 2 B Y Takahashi
Advanced Combustion 2 B N Hashimoto
Structural Mechanics 2 B M Sato
Optimization and Design 2 B * Honda
Advanced Fluid Engineering 2 B * Ohshima
Nuclear and Various Energy Systems 2 B Chiba
Image Processing 2 B * Tomioka
Radiation Physics 2 B * Kamiyama
Advanced Mathematics for Applications 2 B Watanabe
Simulation of Turbulence 1 B * Ohshima
Simulation of Complex flows 1 B * Ohshima
System Engineering Ⅰ 1 B * Nagata
System Engineering Ⅱ 2 B * Nagata
Division of Human Mechanical Systems and Design
Course Title Credit Spring Summer Autumn Winter Language * Instructor
Solid and Motion Biomechanics 2 B M Todoh
Human System Engineering 2 B M Todoh
Smart Systems and Structures 2 B Kajiwara
Robot Design 1 B * H Harada
Machining Systems 1 B * H Harada
Control Problems on Robotics 2 B * T Emaru
Optimization and Design 2 B * Honda
Mechanics of Advanced Materials 2 B K Sasaki
Medical Device and Biomaterials 1 B K Sasaki
Numerical Heat Transfer 1 B * Kuroda
Thermal Bioengineering 2 B * M Yamada
Biomechanics of Circulation 1 B T Ohashi
BioMEMS Engineering 1 B T Ohashi
Biomedical Engineering I 1 B * M Todoh
Biomedical Engineering II 1 B * M Todoh
Strength and Fracture of_x000D_ Materials 2 B T Nakamura
Advanced Mechanics of Polymeric Materials 2 B * K Takahashi
Advanced Combustion 2 B N Hashimoto
Structural Mechanics 2 B M Sato
Nuclear and Various Energy Systems 2 B Chiba
Image Processing 2 B * Tomioka
Simulation of Trubulence 1 B * Ohshima
Simulation of Complex flows 1 B * Ohshima
System Engineering Ⅰ 1 B * Nagata
System Engineering Ⅱ 2 B * Nagata
Project Management 1 B Nagata
Precision Metrology 2 B Shimizu
Advanced Fluid Engineering 2 B * N Oshima, M Tsubokura, M Watanabe, Y Murai, Y Tasaka
Radiation Physics 2 B * T Kozaki, T Kamiyama
Advanced Mathematics for Applications 2 B M Watanabe
Division of Energy and Environmental Systems
Course Title Credit Spring Summer Autumn Winter Language * Instructor
Nuclear Reactor Engineering 1 B Chiba
Nuclear Reactor Theory 1 B Chiba
Materials for Nuclear and Various Energy 1 B * T Kozaki
Advanced Nuclear Waste Management 1 B N Watanabe
Nuclear Safety and System Engineering 1 B * Sawa
Boiling Heat Transfer and Two Phase Flow 1 B Kawaguchi
Overview of Energy Technology and Policy 1 B Tabe
Flow Transition and Control 1 B Y Tasaka
Fluid Power Systems 1 B Y Murai
Engine System Engineering 1 B H Ogawa
Combustion in Internal Combustion Engine 1 B G Shibata
EES Advanced Laboratory Seminar 2 B Y Tasaka, Y Tabe
Optimization and Design 2 B * Honda
Strength and Fracture of Materials 2 B Nakamura
Advanced Mechanics os Polymeric Materials 2 B * T Takahashi
Advanced Combustion 2 B Hashimoto
Structural Mechanics 2 B M Sato
Advanced Fluid Engineering 2 B * Ohshima
Nuclear and Various Energy Systems 2 B Chiba
Image Processing 2 B * Tomioka
Radiation Physics 2 B * Kamiyama
Advanced Mathematics for Applications 2 B Watanabe
Simulation of Trubulence 1 B * Ohshima
Simulation of Complex flows 1 B * Ohshima
System Engineering Ⅰ 1 B * Nagata
System Engineering Ⅱ 2 B * Nagata
Division of Quantum Science and Engineering
Course Title Credit Spring Summer Autumn Winter Language * Instructor
Radiation Physics 2 B * Kamiyama
Optical electronics 1 B * Sasaki
Applied Mathematical Physics for Plasma Engineering 1 B * Oikawa
Plasma Generation Engineering 1 B * Shirai
Laser Processing Engineering 1 B * Tomita
Accelerator science Ⅰ 1 B * Hiraga
Accelerator science Ⅱ 1 B * Hiraga
Physics and Techniques for Partial Therapy 1 B * Matsuura
Medical Physics and Engineering for Radiation Oncology 1 B * Miyamoto
Surface Nanomaterials' Science 1 B Asakura
Surface Nano Analysis 1 B Asakura
Radiation and Quantum Beam Measurement 2 B Kaneko
Image Processing 2 B * Tomioka
Plasma and Material Science 1 B * Yamauchi
Advanced Quantum Beam Materials 2 B Shibayama
Optimization and Design 2 B * Honda
Strength and Fracture of Materials 2 B Nakamura
Advanced Mechanics of Polymeric Materials 2 B * K Takahashi
Advanced Combustion 2 B N Hashimoto
Structural Mechanics 2 B M Sato
Advanced Fluid Engineering 2 B * Ohshima
Nuclear and Various Energy Systems 2 B Chiba
Advanced Mathematics for Applications 2 B Watanabe
Simulation of Trubulence 1 B * Ohshima
Simulation of Complex flows 1 B * Ohshima
System Engineering Ⅰ 1 B * Nagata
System Engineering Ⅱ 2 B * Nagata
Division of Field Engineering for the Environment
Course Title Credit Spring Summer Autumn Winter Language * Instructor
Ocean Wave Mechanics 2 B Y Watanabe
Sediment Transports 2 B Izumi
Advanced Fluid Mechanics 2 B T Yamada
Environmental Concrete Engineering 2 B Sugiyama
Soil Mechanics 2 B S Nishimura
Geotechnical Analysis 2 B T Ishikawa
Disaster Mitigation Geotechnology 2 B Y Watabe
Geodynamics 2 B K Isobe
Water Resources Management 2 B T Iwasaki
Principles of sustainable development for engineers 2 B Hashimoto
Long Wave Mechanics 2 B Saruwatari
Division of Engineering and Policy for Sustainable Environment
Course Title Credit Spring Summer Autumn Winter Language * Instructor
Regional Transportation Policy 2 B Kishi
Advanced Vibration Analysis 2 B Miyamori
Advanced Structural Concrete Engineering 2 B K Matsumoto
Fracture Mechanics of Composite Materials 2 B T Matsumoto
Analysis of Elastic Waves 2 B Furukawa
Advanced Construction Management 2 B Takano
Advanced Mathematical Methods for Planning 2 B Hagiwara
Multi-dimensional Processing Theory for Applications 2 B Takahashi
Sustainable Infrastructure Management Planning 2 B Sugiura
Advanced Fluid Mechanics 2 B T Yamada
Environmental Concrete Engineering 2 B Sugiyama
Transportation Planning 2 B K Uchida
Division of Architectural and Structural Design
Course Title Credit Spring Summer Autumn Winter Language * Instructor
Urban Disaster Mitigation 2 B * N Takai
Advanced Urban Design Theory 2 B T Setoguchi/ Watanabe
Architectural History and Design 2 B * T Ozawa/ Naito
Architecture and Human Behavior 2 B * S Mori
Ultimate Design of Reinforced Concrete Frame 2 B * Shirai
Architectural and Urban Space Studies 2 B * Nomura
Human Settlement Design 2 B Matsushima
Building Structural Design 2 B * Kikuchi/ Shirai
Dynamics of Building Structures 2 B * Matsui
Stability of Steel Structures 2 B * Matsui
Structural Steel Members and Systems 2 B * Okazaki
Advanced Structural Analysis 2 B * Okazaki
Division of Human Environmental System
Course Title Credit Spring Summer Autumn Winter Language * Instructor
Advanced Indoor Environment 2 B Wakabayashi
Advanced Environmental Ergonomics 2 B Wakabayashi
Advanced Building Materials 2 B Wakabayashi
Design of Architectural Environment 2 B Kitagaki
Environmental Systems for Heating and Cooling 2 B Katsura
Advanced Environmental Energy Engineering 2 B * Nagano
Advanced Building Process 2 B * Kitagaki
Building and Health 2 B Hayashi
Environmental Design Engineering 2 B Kikuta
Building Construction 2 B * Kitagaki
Ultimate Design of Reinforced Concrete Frame 2 B * Shirai
Urban Disaster Mitigation 2 B * Takai
Advanced Urban Design Theory 2 B Setoguchi
Human Settlement Design 2 B Matsushima
Division of Environmental Engineering
Course Title Credit Spring Summer Autumn Winter Language * Instructor
Wastewater Reclamation and Reuse 2 B * K Kimura
Water and Public Health 2 B * Okabe
Water Quality Risk and Control 2 B T Matsushita/ Shirasaki
Water and Wastewater Treatment System 2 B * Kitajima
Environmental Biotechnology 2 B * Oshiki
Solid Waste Management Systems Planning 2 B * Hwang
Recycling Systems of Environmental Resources 2 B * K Ishii
Water Chemistry 2 B H Sato
Solid Waste Landfill Engineering and Design 2 B * Y Tojo
Solid Waste Management Systems Planning 2 B * Ishii
Division of Sustainable Resources Engineering
Course Title Credit Spring Summer Autumn Winter Language * Instructor
Environmental Geology II 2 B * T Otake
Extractive Metallurgy 2 B N Hiroyoshi
Resources Sustainability 2 B * Y Fujii
Environmental Geology I 2 B * T Sato
Rock Engineering 2 B * J Kodama
Mineral Processing and Resources Recycling 2 B * M Ito
Solid Dynamics Engineering 2 B * Fukuda
Production System of Environmental Resources 2 B E Yogarajah
Advanced Information Processing for Resources Engineering 2 B Kurumisawa
Advanced Continuum and Discontinuum Mechanics 2 B * S Harada
Advanced Groundwater Environment Engineering 2 B * S Harada
Geotechnical Measurement Engineering 2 B S Kawasaki
Bioengineering for Natural Resources 2 B * K Nakashima
Environmental Remediation for Resources Engineering 2 B Park